๐Ÿ‘ Ewe

Expresses:

Meek, Docile, Herd Mentality, Innocence, Purity, Sleep, Gentleness, Harmless, Ignorance, Wool, Sheepish

๐Ÿ‘ Meaning: The full body of a female sheep, also known as an โ€˜Eweโ€™, displaying its signature thick white fleece, while standing on all fours, facing left with shapely ears sticking out of its dark face.

The ๐Ÿ‘ Ewe emoji signifies the innocence and docility that sheep exhibit, while it could also suggest sleepiness, complacency and a herd mentality. The different platforms vary in their design of this animal. Some even portray the Ewe looking straight ahead.

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the ๐Ÿ‘ Ewe Emoji

  • When the conversation literally involves ewes or sheep in general, thereโ€™s no better emoji than ๐Ÿ‘.
  • When youโ€™re sleepy, you can use the ๐Ÿ‘ emoji to signal that youโ€™re โ€œcounting sheepโ€.
  • Ewes are often used to depict the section of the population that are in ignorance of certain matters. You can use ๐Ÿ‘ to convey that a person is in ignorance, or metaphorically โ€œasleepโ€.
  • The harmless innocence of a person can be represented through ๐Ÿ‘.
  • The fabric wool, and clothes made of wool, can be represented by the ๐Ÿ‘ emoji.
  • When youโ€™re embarrassed, a โ€œsheepishโ€ smile can be conveyed through ๐Ÿ‘.

Other Names

  • ๐Ÿ‘ Sheep
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Female Sheep
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Baa
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Wool
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Woolyback
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Mutton
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Lamb
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Buck
  • ๐Ÿ‘ Sleepy