🪕 Banjo

Expresses:

Country Music, Folk Art, Bliss, Summers, Warmth, Upbeat, Happy, Stringed Instrument

🪕 Meaning: A stringed instrument designed with a thick-rimmed round body that holds the bridge connected to a couple of strings that are in turn tightened at the headstock with tuning pegs.

The 🪕 Banjo emoji signifies country music at large. It gives a strong taste of folk music to any music piece that it’s a part of. Overall, this emoji offers happy vibes and upbeat emotion.

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the 🪕 Banjo Emoji

  • If you’re a country person (genre-wise, ofc) who’s sharing exciting news either on your social media handle or via direct messages (DM) related to the music or otherwise, you could use 🪕.
  • Even if you’re not a country person, bring in the 🪕 while posting content from the countryside; it could be pastures of greenery, farms, animals, just plain nature in other words.
  • With the idea of country music comes the blissful mental picture of summers, green fields, warmth, and contentment. Similarly, you too could use 🪕 while sharing anything that fits this description – “Don’t you just love it when you wake up happy three days in a row??? 🪕”.
  • Apart from country music, 🪕 could also be used in the caption while posting or reposting anything about country artists.
  • You could also use 🪕 while referring to similar instruments such as the mandolin.

Other Names

  • 🪕 Banjo-Ukulele
  • 🪕 Country Music
  • 🪕 Stringed Instrument
  • 🪕 Banjo-Uke
  • 🪕 Mandolin
  • 🪕 Mando-Bass
  • 🪕 Balalaika

Similar Emojis

🥁 Drum

Drumroll, Beats, Hip Hop, Rhythm, Tempo, Drum Kit, Snare, Drumming

🎻 Violin

Soothing Music, Depth, Melodies, Melancholy, Tragedy, Stringed Instrument

🎺 Trumpet

Upbeat, Cheer, Jazz Music, Groovy, Good Vibes, Celebration, Elevation

🎹 Musical Keyboard

Music, Smoothness, Versatility, Soul, Graduality, Piano, Talent, Passion

🎸 Guitar

String Music, Rock, Country, Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass, Blues, Melody, Versatility

🎷 Saxophone

Romance, Weddings, Love, Woodwind Instruments, Orchestra

🪘 Long Drum

Musical Instrument, Traditional Instrument, Tree Trunk Instrument, Tubular Drum

🪗 Accordion

Music, Orchestra, Skill, Musical Instrument, Squeezebox, Box-Shaped Instrument, Accordionist

🧯 Fire Extinguisher

Extinguishing, Put Out, Put Off, Party Pooper, Savior, Solution, Saving, Heat, Fiery

🧽 Sponge

Absorption, Live Off, Parasite, Soak, Cleaning, Wiping, Bathing, Cleansing