🎻 Violin

Expresses:

Soothing Music, Depth, Melodies, Melancholy, Tragedy, Stringed Instrument

🎻 Meaning: A deep brown violin with a wooden body characterized by a deep brown fingerboard that ends in two pairs of pegs on either side and a scroll. Leaning over this structure is its pair, a wooden bow with a stick and hair.

Although it does produce a variety of tones and tunes, the 🎻 Violin emoji generally signifies melancholic melodies and music. Being a representative of the fiddle as well, this emoji could suggest both classic and folk music.

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the 🎻 Violin Emoji

  • While sharing content that’s tragic and/or melancholic or just purely philosophical, the kind that pops delusional bubbles of vague contentment, use 🎻. For example, “The thing about brutal honesty is that it’s more brutal than honest 🎻”.
  • If you’re talking about being fit as a fiddle in any context, bring in 🎻. For instance, “It’s hard to be fit as a fiddle 🎻 when you like the cello“.
  • You could also use 🎻 while posting something about a tragic play, theatre, or drama (even better if it’s a musical).
  • If you’re sharing a picture of yourself as a violinist, a musician you look up to, a page of lyrics or notes you’re about to play, anything to do exclusively with the art and the artist, use 🎻 in the caption.

Other Names

  • 🎻 Fiddle
  • 🎻 Smallest Violin
  • 🎻 Small Stringed Instrument
  • 🎻 String Quartet
  • 🎻 World’s Smallest Violin
  • 🎻 Violin and Bow

Similar Emojis

🥁 Drum

Drumroll, Beats, Hip Hop, Rhythm, Tempo, Drum Kit, Snare, Drumming

🪕 Banjo

Country Music, Folk Art, Bliss, Summers, Warmth, Upbeat, Happy, Stringed Instrument

🎺 Trumpet

Upbeat, Cheer, Jazz Music, Groovy, Good Vibes, Celebration, Elevation

🎹 Musical Keyboard

Music, Smoothness, Versatility, Soul, Graduality, Piano, Talent, Passion

🎸 Guitar

String Music, Rock, Country, Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass, Blues, Melody, Versatility

🎷 Saxophone

Romance, Weddings, Love, Woodwind Instruments, Orchestra

🪘 Long Drum

Musical Instrument, Traditional Instrument, Tree Trunk Instrument, Tubular Drum

🪗 Accordion

Music, Orchestra, Skill, Musical Instrument, Squeezebox, Box-Shaped Instrument, Accordionist

🧯 Fire Extinguisher

Extinguishing, Put Out, Put Off, Party Pooper, Savior, Solution, Saving, Heat, Fiery

🧽 Sponge

Absorption, Live Off, Parasite, Soak, Cleaning, Wiping, Bathing, Cleansing