🪗 Accordion

Expresses:

Music, Orchestra, Skill, Musical Instrument, Squeezebox, Box-Shaped Instrument, Accordionist

🪗 Meaning: A musical instrument with a spring-like structure (bellows) in between two solid portions, the left one consisting of piano keys and the right side holding the bass register and the bass button.

The 🪗 Accordion emoji signifies music; folk, classic, traditional, and even pop music that could be performed by a solo artist or an orchestral group. It could also refer to street performances by self-taught accordonists.

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the 🪗 Accordion Emoji

  • If you’re feeling squeezed in a particular aspect of your life or you’re narrating the time you were squeezed in the car during a family road trip, bring in the squeezebox emoji! Like, “The routine is great and stuff. But I’m kinda feeling squeezed between priorities 🪗”.
  • Use 🪗 in the caption while posting or reposting pictures and/or videos of accordion performances; it could be a personal video, a vintage picture of the instrument, a duet performance, anything.
  • If you love playing the accordion and/or you’re a pro accordionist, you can use 🪗 in your social media profile name.
  • Similarly, if the accordion is your all-time favorite music instrument, you could use 🪗 while suggesting that someone or something is music to your ears. Like, “I love the accordion so much 🪗. But damn, your voice is music to my ears!”.

Other Names

  • 🪗 Concertina
  • 🪗 Squeezebox
  • 🪗 Melodeon
  • 🪗 Windbox
  • 🪗 Musical Instrument
  • 🪗 Instrument
  • 🪗 Box-Shaped Musical Instrument
  • 🪗 Bellows-Driven Free-Reed Aerophone
  • 🪗 Accordonist
  • 🪗 Bandoneon

Similar Emojis

🥁 Drum

Drumroll, Beats, Hip Hop, Rhythm, Tempo, Drum Kit, Snare, Drumming

🪕 Banjo

Country Music, Folk Art, Bliss, Summers, Warmth, Upbeat, Happy, Stringed Instrument

🎻 Violin

Soothing Music, Depth, Melodies, Melancholy, Tragedy, Stringed Instrument

🎺 Trumpet

Upbeat, Cheer, Jazz Music, Groovy, Good Vibes, Celebration, Elevation

🎹 Musical Keyboard

Music, Smoothness, Versatility, Soul, Graduality, Piano, Talent, Passion

🎸 Guitar

String Music, Rock, Country, Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass, Blues, Melody, Versatility

🎷 Saxophone

Romance, Weddings, Love, Woodwind Instruments, Orchestra

🪘 Long Drum

Musical Instrument, Traditional Instrument, Tree Trunk Instrument, Tubular Drum

🧯 Fire Extinguisher

Extinguishing, Put Out, Put Off, Party Pooper, Savior, Solution, Saving, Heat, Fiery

🧽 Sponge

Absorption, Live Off, Parasite, Soak, Cleaning, Wiping, Bathing, Cleansing