🪘 Long Drum

Expresses:

Musical Instrument, Traditional Instrument, Tree Trunk Instrument, Tubular Drum

🪘 Meaning: A long, vase-shaped drum with a wide mouth and a tapering design, sealed on both ends and overall designed with a lacing strap. On some platforms, this emoji is shown tilted to the right side.

The 🪘 Long Drum emoji represents a traditional musical instrument used in parts of Native America, Africa, and Thailand. Apart from signifying music, it also evokes an earthy essence given its material (tree trunks).

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the 🪘 Long Drum Emoji

  • If you’re sharing a post related to long drum music, such as a viral video, a heartwarming video, a meme, a gif, anything, you can use 🪘 in the caption.
  • 🪘 can be used in the general context of ‘drums’; an informative post, a news post, a personal picture/video, anything.
  • If there’s a concert that uses long drums as part of the orchestra that you’ve been waiting for and excited about, you can use 🪘 while sharing social media stories, posts, or even a hyped up message to your buddies. Like, “Yooooooo. We HAVE to go for this!!!!🪘”.
  • You can also use 🪘 to refer to other drums that look like or function like a long drum, like a classical musical instrument used in your country or culture.
  • Use 🪘 in your social media profile if you’re a drummer, generally or specifically for long drums.

Other Names

  • 🪘 Drum
  • 🪘 Tubular Membranophone
  • 🪘 Tree-Trunk Instrument
  • 🪘 Instrument Made of Tree-Trunk
  • 🪘 Traditional Instrument
  • 🪘 Tabla
  • 🪘 Tubular Drum
  • 🪘 Floor Tom

Similar Emojis

🥁 Drum

Drumroll, Beats, Hip Hop, Rhythm, Tempo, Drum Kit, Snare, Drumming

🪕 Banjo

Country Music, Folk Art, Bliss, Summers, Warmth, Upbeat, Happy, Stringed Instrument

🎻 Violin

Soothing Music, Depth, Melodies, Melancholy, Tragedy, Stringed Instrument

🎺 Trumpet

Upbeat, Cheer, Jazz Music, Groovy, Good Vibes, Celebration, Elevation

🎹 Musical Keyboard

Music, Smoothness, Versatility, Soul, Graduality, Piano, Talent, Passion

🎸 Guitar

String Music, Rock, Country, Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass, Blues, Melody, Versatility

🎷 Saxophone

Romance, Weddings, Love, Woodwind Instruments, Orchestra

🪗 Accordion

Music, Orchestra, Skill, Musical Instrument, Squeezebox, Box-Shaped Instrument, Accordionist

🧯 Fire Extinguisher

Extinguishing, Put Out, Put Off, Party Pooper, Savior, Solution, Saving, Heat, Fiery

🧽 Sponge

Absorption, Live Off, Parasite, Soak, Cleaning, Wiping, Bathing, Cleansing