๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Technologist

Expresses:

Geek, Nerd, Information Technology, Professional, Expertise, Desk Job, Engineering, Digitalised Labour, Work From Home

๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Meaning: A gender-neutral character designed with side-parted, short hair, and forward-looking eyes with the rest of the face and body covered with a laptop (which most likely looks like a Mac). In some platforms, the laptop is kept aside and the face is visible.

The ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Technologist emoji refers to any person working in the technology sector irrespective of gender and sex. It signifies a desk job, which is not as mundane as it may sound. Alongside, this emoji also refers to self-motivation, focus, knowledge, and expertise in the world of tech.

This emoji is available in the designated skin tones on almost all platforms.

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Technologist Emoji

  • If you recently bagged a new job as a tech employee (it can be any designation โ€“ intern, professional, freelancer, etc), and youโ€™re talking about it to your close ones or posting this milestone on social media then you can use ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป in the text messages or post captions.
  • Since the ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป emoji describes a person in front of a laptop (or computer), it can refer to almost any job that requires the employee to sit in front of a system.
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป can also also be used in a WFH (Work From Home) context.
  • You can use ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป in post captions while posting anything about the field of technology, a particular aspect that amuses you, etc.
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป can indicate a sense of being busy (wink) โ€“ the kind where you seem to be engrossed in your phone/laptop just so that you can ignore a particular person or situation โ€“ so the next time you receive annoying neutral texts from someone, and you really want to ignore them, send this emoji. If it doesnโ€™t work once, shy not, use it repeatedly.
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป can be incorporated into contexts of posting about your own work/workplace or your line of work as an entirety.

Other Names

  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Gender-Neutral Technologist
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป IT Employee
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Technology Worker
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Desk Employee
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Professional
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Intern
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Engineer
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Laboratory Technologist
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Specialist
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Expert
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Tech Person
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Tech Expert
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป WFH
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Geek
  • ๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป Nerd