๐Ÿ“ File Folder

Expresses:

Documents, Importance, Folder Icon, Work Folder, Portfolio, Empty File Folder

๐Ÿ“ Meaning: An empty grey rectangular file folder with a tiny elevation on the top rim of one flap. On most platforms, this emoji is yellow and on the rest, itโ€™s blue.

Popularly, the ๐Ÿ“ File Folder emoji represents the โ€˜folder iconโ€™ found on computers and laptops. Thus, this emoji would signify a case for important documents, just like the function of the electronic file icon.

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the ๐Ÿ“ File Folder Emoji

  • Since ๐Ÿ“ is an empty file folder, it could signify that youโ€™re yet to make some important docs or something that would sell from a professional POV. For example, โ€œIโ€™m yet to put something big onto my CV ๐Ÿ“โ€ or โ€œMy portfolio is an empty slate right now ๐Ÿ“โ€.
  • You can use ๐Ÿ“ even while indicating that something or somebody has been โ€˜filed underโ€™ a label, tag, or anything that makes categorizing easier. For instance, โ€œI donโ€™t think that would be possible. Sheโ€™s filed under some of the best employees ๐Ÿ“โ€.
  • Generally, ๐Ÿ“ can be used to refer to anything of significant importance. Like, โ€œHandle it with care, btw. That stuff is important ๐Ÿ“โ€.
  • ๐Ÿ“ could be used to refer to downloads; downloadable files, links or even images that ought to be downloaded in order to be consumed โ€“ โ€œClick the link to download the rules of the event ๐Ÿ“โ€.

Other Names

  • ๐Ÿ“ Empty Folder
  • ๐Ÿ“ Folder Icon
  • ๐Ÿ“ Grey Folder
  • ๐Ÿ“ Empty File Folder
  • ๐Ÿ“ Folder
  • ๐Ÿ“ Empty Portfolio
  • ๐Ÿ“ Document Case