๐Ÿ›— Elevator

Expresses:

Lift, Upward and Downward Movement, Elevation, Upliftment, Pushing Buttons, Shortcuts

๐Ÿ›— Meaning: A rounded square sign with a light blue background, a smaller rectangle within, holding three identical person icons and upward and downward icons above this box, placed next to each other.

The ๐Ÿ›— Elevator emoji represents using the elevator or an indication of the availability of one. This emoji could also signify the sense of being elevated, elevating something or someone, up-lifting someone, or even pushing their buttons (get it?).

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the ๐Ÿ›— Elevator Emoji

  • If youโ€™re trying to cheer someone up and they finally snap asking why youโ€™re doing whatever youโ€™re doing, go ahead, cheer them up more, by being the silly friend you are and use ๐Ÿ›—as a way of saying โ€œJust tryna uplift ya, mate ๐Ÿ›—โ€.
  • If youโ€™re texting someone not to use the elevator in your building, you can use ๐Ÿ›—. Like, โ€œListen. Btw. Its BBT all over again. Take the stairs ๐Ÿ›—โ€.
  • Speaking of taking the stairs, an elevator could also signify a shortcut. So, while suggesting the word โ€˜shortcutโ€™ or its implication in any context, use ๐Ÿ›—. For example, โ€œThereโ€™s never a shortcut to success, you oughta climb all the way up ๐Ÿ›—โ€.
  • If youโ€™re feeling high and elevated, you can use ๐Ÿ›— while posting a social media story/post about it or related to it. This emoji works even if your post caption goes well with the function of an elevator โ€“ โ€œPush my buttons all you want, I ainโ€™t moving an inch. Not your elevator, bish ๐Ÿ›—โ€.
  • Use ๐Ÿ›— in the caption while reposting elevator horror stories or erotic stories (the juxtaposition is beautiful, once again).

Other Names

  • ๐Ÿ›— Lift
  • ๐Ÿ›— Chairlift
  • ๐Ÿ›— Vertical Cable Transportation
  • ๐Ÿ›— Elevator Sign
  • ๐Ÿ›— Shortcut
  • ๐Ÿ›— Dumbwaiter
  • ๐Ÿ›— Cooperative Elevator
  • ๐Ÿ›— Chute
  • ๐Ÿ›— Elevator Shaft