๐Ÿš‚ Locomotive

Expresses:

Vintage Trains, Wood and Coal Fueled Trains, Pollution, Georgian Times, Olden Trains

๐Ÿš‚ Meaning: A steam locomotive designed with a black and yellow body built with a chimney that lets out whiteish (or greyish) smoke, a red carriage with some yellow detailing, and two pairs of red wheels.

The ๐Ÿš‚ Locomotive emoji represents steam engine trains or steam locomotives that use wood and coal as fuel. It signifies the olden times when these trains were used, not the mention the pollution they caused too.

Copy and paste this emoji:

How and When to Use the ๐Ÿš‚ Locomotive Emoji

  • Steam locomotives were in vogue from the 19th century till mid 20th century. So, if youโ€™re posting anything that resonates with this time, you can use ๐Ÿš‚ in those post captions.
  • While posting or reposting vintage train pictures, ๐Ÿš‚ could be added in the post caption. You could also use this emoji while sharing pictures and/or videos of railway tracks or you on them (as part of a photoshoot, geez).
  • You can also use ๐Ÿš‚ while sharing pictures of your grandparents, great grands, essentially, any ancestral post could use this emoji in the caption โ€“ indicating that theyโ€™re old, classic, and vintage.
  • If you love trains, or if you just love Sheldon Cooper, oh sorry, Dr. Sheldon Cooper, you could use ๐Ÿš‚ in your social media profile name.
  • ๐Ÿš‚ can be used to signify a โ€˜slow coachโ€™ too โ€“ since old trains were comparatively slower, less efficient, and not very impressive in terms of speed.

Other Names

  • ๐Ÿš‚ Steam Locomotive
  • ๐Ÿš‚ Steam Train
  • ๐Ÿš‚ Engine Train
  • ๐Ÿš‚ Steam Engine Train
  • ๐Ÿš‚ Thomas (if you get it, you get it)
  • ๐Ÿš‚ Train Engine
  • ๐Ÿš‚ Choo Choo Train